CVE-2019-25748
Joomla JHotelReservation 6.0.7 SQL Injection via search-hotels
Description
Joomla JHotelReservation 6.0.7 contains an SQL injection vulnerability that allows unauthenticated attackers to execute arbitrary SQL queries by injecting malicious code through the rooms parameter. Attackers can send POST requests to the search-hotels endpoint with crafted SQL payloads in the rooms parameter to extract sensitive database information including version details.
INFO
Published Date :
June 19, 2026, 5:16 p.m.
Last Modified :
June 22, 2026, 8:16 p.m.
Remotely Exploit :
Yes !
Source :
[email protected]
Affected Products
The following products are affected by CVE-2019-25748
vulnerability.
Even if cvefeed.io is aware of the exact versions of the
products
that
are
affected, the information is not represented in the table below.
No affected product recoded yet
CVSS Scores
| Score | Version | Severity | Vector | Exploitability Score | Impact Score | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVSS | 134c704f-9b21-4f2e-91b3-4a467353bcc0 | |||||
| CVSS 3.1 | HIGH | 83251b91-4cc7-4094-a5c7-464a1b83ea10 | ||||
| CVSS 3.1 | HIGH | [email protected] | ||||
| CVSS 4.0 | HIGH | 83251b91-4cc7-4094-a5c7-464a1b83ea10 | ||||
| CVSS 4.0 | HIGH | [email protected] |
Solution
- Update Joomla JHotelReservation to a secure version.
- Sanitize all user inputs for SQL queries.
- Implement parameterized queries or prepared statements.
- Validate and filter the 'rooms' parameter.
References to Advisories, Solutions, and Tools
Here, you will find a curated list of external links that provide in-depth
information, practical solutions, and valuable tools related to
CVE-2019-25748.
CWE - Common Weakness Enumeration
While CVE identifies
specific instances of vulnerabilities, CWE categorizes the common flaws or
weaknesses that can lead to vulnerabilities. CVE-2019-25748 is
associated with the following CWEs:
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification (CAPEC)
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification
(CAPEC)
stores attack patterns, which are descriptions of the common attributes and
approaches employed by adversaries to exploit the CVE-2019-25748
weaknesses.
We scan GitHub repositories to detect new proof-of-concept exploits. Following list is a collection of public exploits and proof-of-concepts, which have been published on GitHub (sorted by the most recently updated).
Results are limited to the first 15 repositories due to potential performance issues.
The following list is the news that have been mention
CVE-2019-25748 vulnerability anywhere in the article.
The following table lists the changes that have been made to the
CVE-2019-25748 vulnerability over time.
Vulnerability history details can be useful for understanding the evolution of a vulnerability, and for identifying the most recent changes that may impact the vulnerability's severity, exploitability, or other characteristics.
-
CVE Modified by 134c704f-9b21-4f2e-91b3-4a467353bcc0
Jun. 22, 2026
Action Type Old Value New Value Added SSVC {'id': 'CVE-2019-25748', 'role': 'CISA Coordinator', 'options': [{'exploitation': 'poc'}, {'automatable': 'yes'}, {'technicalImpact': 'partial'}], 'version': '2.0.3', 'timestamp': '2026-06-22T19:18:29.426779Z'} -
New CVE Received by [email protected]
Jun. 19, 2026
Action Type Old Value New Value Added Affected [{'vendor': 'Cmsjunkie', 'product': 'JHotelReservation', 'versions': [{'status': 'affected', 'version': '6.0.7'}]}] Added Description Joomla JHotelReservation 6.0.7 contains an SQL injection vulnerability that allows unauthenticated attackers to execute arbitrary SQL queries by injecting malicious code through the rooms parameter. Attackers can send POST requests to the search-hotels endpoint with crafted SQL payloads in the rooms parameter to extract sensitive database information including version details. Added CVSS V4.0 AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:N/UI:N/VC:H/VI:L/VA:N/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:X/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X Added CVSS V3.1 AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:L/A:N Added CWE CWE-89 Added Reference http://cmsjunkie.com/ Added Reference https://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/extension/vertical-markets/booking-a-reservations/jhotelreservation/ Added Reference https://www.exploit-db.com/exploits/46234 Added Reference https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/joomla-jhotelreservation-sql-injection-via-search-hotels