CVE-2024-14037
Redsea Cloud eHR Unauthenticated File Upload RCE via PtFjk.mob
Description
Redsea Cloud eHR contains an arbitrary file upload vulnerability that allows unauthenticated attackers to achieve remote code execution by uploading malicious files through the PtFjk.mob servlet endpoint. Attackers can submit a multipart POST request with a JSP webshell disguised using a spoofed image/jpeg Content-Type to bypass the absence of extension and MIME type validation, with the uploaded file stored at a predictable path under the uploadfile directory and executed directly by the web server. Exploitation evidence was first observed by the Shadowserver Foundation on 2024-11-03 (UTC).
INFO
Published Date :
July 2, 2026, 5:16 p.m.
Last Modified :
July 2, 2026, 7:16 p.m.
Remotely Exploit :
Yes !
Source :
[email protected]
Affected Products
The following products are affected by CVE-2024-14037
vulnerability.
Even if cvefeed.io is aware of the exact versions of the
products
that
are
affected, the information is not represented in the table below.
No affected product recoded yet
CVSS Scores
| Score | Version | Severity | Vector | Exploitability Score | Impact Score | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVSS | 134c704f-9b21-4f2e-91b3-4a467353bcc0 | |||||
| CVSS 3.1 | CRITICAL | 83251b91-4cc7-4094-a5c7-464a1b83ea10 | ||||
| CVSS 3.1 | CRITICAL | [email protected] | ||||
| CVSS 4.0 | CRITICAL | 83251b91-4cc7-4094-a5c7-464a1b83ea10 | ||||
| CVSS 4.0 | CRITICAL | [email protected] |
Solution
- Implement strict validation for file extensions and MIME types.
- Restrict uploaded files to only necessary types.
- Store uploaded files outside the web root.
- Apply vendor-provided security patches promptly.
References to Advisories, Solutions, and Tools
Here, you will find a curated list of external links that provide in-depth
information, practical solutions, and valuable tools related to
CVE-2024-14037.
CWE - Common Weakness Enumeration
While CVE identifies
specific instances of vulnerabilities, CWE categorizes the common flaws or
weaknesses that can lead to vulnerabilities. CVE-2024-14037 is
associated with the following CWEs:
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification (CAPEC)
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification
(CAPEC)
stores attack patterns, which are descriptions of the common attributes and
approaches employed by adversaries to exploit the CVE-2024-14037
weaknesses.
We scan GitHub repositories to detect new proof-of-concept exploits. Following list is a collection of public exploits and proof-of-concepts, which have been published on GitHub (sorted by the most recently updated).
Results are limited to the first 15 repositories due to potential performance issues.
The following list is the news that have been mention
CVE-2024-14037 vulnerability anywhere in the article.
The following table lists the changes that have been made to the
CVE-2024-14037 vulnerability over time.
Vulnerability history details can be useful for understanding the evolution of a vulnerability, and for identifying the most recent changes that may impact the vulnerability's severity, exploitability, or other characteristics.
-
CVE Modified by 134c704f-9b21-4f2e-91b3-4a467353bcc0
Jul. 02, 2026
Action Type Old Value New Value Added SSVC {'id': 'CVE-2024-14037', 'role': 'CISA Coordinator', 'options': [{'exploitation': 'poc'}, {'automatable': 'yes'}, {'technicalImpact': 'total'}], 'version': '2.0.3', 'timestamp': '2026-07-02T18:19:22.933771Z'} -
New CVE Received by [email protected]
Jul. 02, 2026
Action Type Old Value New Value Added Affected [{'vendor': 'Guangzhou Red Sea Cloud Computing Co., Ltd.', 'product': 'Red Sea Cloud eHR', 'versions': [{'status': 'affected', 'version': '*', 'versionType': 'custom'}], 'defaultStatus': 'affected'}] Added Tag exclusively-hosted-service Added Description Redsea Cloud eHR contains an arbitrary file upload vulnerability that allows unauthenticated attackers to achieve remote code execution by uploading malicious files through the PtFjk.mob servlet endpoint. Attackers can submit a multipart POST request with a JSP webshell disguised using a spoofed image/jpeg Content-Type to bypass the absence of extension and MIME type validation, with the uploaded file stored at a predictable path under the uploadfile directory and executed directly by the web server. Exploitation evidence was first observed by the Shadowserver Foundation on 2024-11-03 (UTC). Added CVSS V4.0 AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:N/UI:N/VC:H/VI:H/VA:H/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:X/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X Added CVSS V3.1 AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H Added CWE CWE-434 Added Reference https://cn-sec.com/archives/2734791.html Added Reference https://cn-sec.com/archives/3003231.html Added Reference https://redseacloud.com/ Added Reference https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/redsea-cloud-ehr-unauthenticated-file-upload-rce-via-ptfjk-mob