CVE-2026-101157
Security Advisory 0192
Description
A stored cross-site scripting (XSS) vulnerability may allow an unauthenticated attacker with adjacent-network access to inject malicious content that executes when an authenticated user views affected content. Successful exploitation may allow the attacker to compromise the victim's authenticated browser session, access sensitive data, modify system state, or disrupt affected services.
INFO
Published Date :
Oct. 6, 2026, 8:17 p.m.
Last Modified :
Oct. 7, 2026, 1:38 p.m.
Remotely Exploit :
No
Source :
[email protected]
Affected Products
The following products are affected by CVE-2026-101157
vulnerability.
Even if cvefeed.io is aware of the exact versions of the
products
that
are
affected, the information is not represented in the table below.
No affected product recoded yet
CVSS Scores
| Score | Version | Severity | Vector | Exploitability Score | Impact Score | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVSS | 134c704f-9b21-4f2e-91b3-4a467353bcc0 | |||||
| CVSS 3.1 | HIGH | c8b34d1a-69ae-45c3-88fe-f3b3d44f39b7 | ||||
| CVSS 3.1 | HIGH | MITRE-CVE | ||||
| CVSS 3.1 | HIGH | [email protected] | ||||
| CVSS 4.0 | CRITICAL | c8b34d1a-69ae-45c3-88fe-f3b3d44f39b7 | ||||
| CVSS 4.0 | CRITICAL | [email protected] |
Solution
- Sanitize all user-supplied input before displaying it.
- Implement output encoding for user-generated content.
- Use a Content Security Policy (CSP).
- Update affected components to the latest version.
References to Advisories, Solutions, and Tools
Here, you will find a curated list of external links that provide in-depth
information, practical solutions, and valuable tools related to
CVE-2026-101157.
| URL | Resource |
|---|---|
| https://www.arista.com/en/support/advisories-notices/security-advisory/24808-security-advisory-0192 |
CWE - Common Weakness Enumeration
While CVE identifies
specific instances of vulnerabilities, CWE categorizes the common flaws or
weaknesses that can lead to vulnerabilities. CVE-2026-101157 is
associated with the following CWEs:
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification (CAPEC)
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification
(CAPEC)
stores attack patterns, which are descriptions of the common attributes and
approaches employed by adversaries to exploit the CVE-2026-101157
weaknesses.
We scan GitHub repositories to detect new proof-of-concept exploits. Following list is a collection of public exploits and proof-of-concepts, which have been published on GitHub (sorted by the most recently updated).
Results are limited to the first 15 repositories due to potential performance issues.
The following list is the news that have been mention
CVE-2026-101157 vulnerability anywhere in the article.
The following table lists the changes that have been made to the
CVE-2026-101157 vulnerability over time.
Vulnerability history details can be useful for understanding the evolution of a vulnerability, and for identifying the most recent changes that may impact the vulnerability's severity, exploitability, or other characteristics.
-
CVE Modified by 134c704f-9b21-4f2e-91b3-4a467353bcc0
Oct. 06, 2026
Action Type Old Value New Value Added SSVC {'id': 'CVE-2026-101157', 'role': 'CISA Coordinator', 'options': [{'exploitation': 'none'}, {'automatable': 'no'}, {'technicalImpact': 'total'}], 'version': '2.0.3', 'timestamp': '2026-10-06T20:05:27.586474Z'} -
New CVE Received by [email protected]
Oct. 06, 2026
Action Type Old Value New Value Added Description A stored cross-site scripting (XSS) vulnerability may allow an unauthenticated attacker with adjacent-network access to inject malicious content that executes when an authenticated user views affected content. Successful exploitation may allow the attacker to compromise the victim's authenticated browser session, access sensitive data, modify system state, or disrupt affected services. Added CVSS V4.0 AV:A/AC:L/AT:N/PR:N/UI:A/VC:H/VI:H/VA:L/SC:H/SI:H/SA:L/E:X/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X Added CVSS V3.1 AV:A/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:L Added CWE CWE-79 Added Affected New affected value received. <a href="https://github.com/CVEProject/cvelistV5/blob/main/cves/2026/101xxx/CVE-2026-101157.json">CVE-2026-101157</a> Added Reference https://www.arista.com/en/support/advisories-notices/security-advisory/24808-security-advisory-0192