CVE-2026-111057
Mercury: Unauthenticated Remote Code Execution in /api/terminals - access control bypass
Description
Mercury is a Python framework for sharing Jupyter notebooks as web applications and dashboards. From 3.0.0 until 3.2.4, a missing comma in BLOCKED_PATTERNS concatenates the /lab and /api/terminals regular-expression literals. Requests to /api/terminals therefore bypass the anonymous endpoint blocklist and reach Jupyter Server's terminal API. An unauthenticated attacker can use the resulting interactive operating-system shell to execute commands and access data available to the Mercury process. This issue is fixed in version 3.2.4.
INFO
Published Date :
Oct. 19, 2026, 4:17 p.m.
Last Modified :
Oct. 19, 2026, 4:17 p.m.
Remotely Exploit :
Yes !
Source :
[email protected]
Affected Products
The following products are affected by CVE-2026-111057
vulnerability.
Even if cvefeed.io is aware of the exact versions of the
products
that
are
affected, the information is not represented in the table below.
No affected product recoded yet
CVSS Scores
| Score | Version | Severity | Vector | Exploitability Score | Impact Score | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVSS 3.1 | CRITICAL | [email protected] |
Solution
- Update Mercury to version 3.2.4.
- Apply security patches for older versions.
References to Advisories, Solutions, and Tools
Here, you will find a curated list of external links that provide in-depth
information, practical solutions, and valuable tools related to
CVE-2026-111057.
CWE - Common Weakness Enumeration
While CVE identifies
specific instances of vulnerabilities, CWE categorizes the common flaws or
weaknesses that can lead to vulnerabilities. CVE-2026-111057 is
associated with the following CWEs:
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification (CAPEC)
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification
(CAPEC)
stores attack patterns, which are descriptions of the common attributes and
approaches employed by adversaries to exploit the CVE-2026-111057
weaknesses.
We scan GitHub repositories to detect new proof-of-concept exploits. Following list is a collection of public exploits and proof-of-concepts, which have been published on GitHub (sorted by the most recently updated).
Results are limited to the first 15 repositories due to potential performance issues.
The following list is the news that have been mention
CVE-2026-111057 vulnerability anywhere in the article.
The following table lists the changes that have been made to the
CVE-2026-111057 vulnerability over time.
Vulnerability history details can be useful for understanding the evolution of a vulnerability, and for identifying the most recent changes that may impact the vulnerability's severity, exploitability, or other characteristics.
-
New CVE Received by [email protected]
Oct. 19, 2026
Action Type Old Value New Value Added Description Mercury is a Python framework for sharing Jupyter notebooks as web applications and dashboards. From 3.0.0 until 3.2.4, a missing comma in BLOCKED_PATTERNS concatenates the /lab and /api/terminals regular-expression literals. Requests to /api/terminals therefore bypass the anonymous endpoint blocklist and reach Jupyter Server's terminal API. An unauthenticated attacker can use the resulting interactive operating-system shell to execute commands and access data available to the Mercury process. This issue is fixed in version 3.2.4. Added CVSS V3.1 AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H Added CWE CWE-284 Added CWE CWE-185 Added Affected New affected value received. <a href="https://github.com/CVEProject/cvelistV5/blob/main/cves/2026/111xxx/CVE-2026-111057.json">CVE-2026-111057</a> Added Reference https://github.com/mljar/mercury/commit/8c467129037ee9df269d543ac217ffd33b97bf3f Added Reference https://github.com/mljar/mercury/releases/tag/v3.2.4 Added Reference https://github.com/mljar/mercury/security/advisories/GHSA-f8c7-rwf9-fmgm