CVE-2026-113654
ApostropheCMS sanitize-html: nonTextTags discard region ends early on an implied close, letting <noscript> content render
Description
ApostropheCMS is an open-source Node.js content management system, and sanitize-html provides a simple HTML sanitizer with a clear API. Prior to sanitize-html 2.18.0, a non-default nonTextTags configuration that includes noscript can end its discard region early when htmlparser2 emits an implied ancestor close inside noscript. Because scripting-enabled browsers treat noscript content as raw text while the parser does not model that mode, content intended to remain inert can survive sanitization and render; the issue does not generalize to every default nonTextTags element. This issue is fixed in sanitize-html 2.18.0.
INFO
Published Date :
Oct. 20, 2026, 5:17 p.m.
Last Modified :
Oct. 20, 2026, 5:17 p.m.
Remotely Exploit :
Yes !
Source :
[email protected]
Affected Products
The following products are affected by CVE-2026-113654
vulnerability.
Even if cvefeed.io is aware of the exact versions of the
products
that
are
affected, the information is not represented in the table below.
CVSS Scores
| Score | Version | Severity | Vector | Exploitability Score | Impact Score | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVSS 4.0 | MEDIUM | [email protected] |
Solution
- Update sanitize-html to 2.18.0 or later.
- Apply patches if updating is not possible.
References to Advisories, Solutions, and Tools
Here, you will find a curated list of external links that provide in-depth
information, practical solutions, and valuable tools related to
CVE-2026-113654.
CWE - Common Weakness Enumeration
While CVE identifies
specific instances of vulnerabilities, CWE categorizes the common flaws or
weaknesses that can lead to vulnerabilities. CVE-2026-113654 is
associated with the following CWEs:
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification (CAPEC)
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification
(CAPEC)
stores attack patterns, which are descriptions of the common attributes and
approaches employed by adversaries to exploit the CVE-2026-113654
weaknesses.
We scan GitHub repositories to detect new proof-of-concept exploits. Following list is a collection of public exploits and proof-of-concepts, which have been published on GitHub (sorted by the most recently updated).
Results are limited to the first 15 repositories due to potential performance issues.
The following list is the news that have been mention
CVE-2026-113654 vulnerability anywhere in the article.
The following table lists the changes that have been made to the
CVE-2026-113654 vulnerability over time.
Vulnerability history details can be useful for understanding the evolution of a vulnerability, and for identifying the most recent changes that may impact the vulnerability's severity, exploitability, or other characteristics.
-
New CVE Received by [email protected]
Oct. 20, 2026
Action Type Old Value New Value Added Description ApostropheCMS is an open-source Node.js content management system, and sanitize-html provides a simple HTML sanitizer with a clear API. Prior to sanitize-html 2.18.0, a non-default nonTextTags configuration that includes noscript can end its discard region early when htmlparser2 emits an implied ancestor close inside noscript. Because scripting-enabled browsers treat noscript content as raw text while the parser does not model that mode, content intended to remain inert can survive sanitization and render; the issue does not generalize to every default nonTextTags element. This issue is fixed in sanitize-html 2.18.0. Added CVSS V4.0 AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:L/UI:N/VC:L/VI:L/VA:L/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:X/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X Added CWE CWE-79 Added Affected New affected value received. <a href="https://github.com/CVEProject/cvelistV5/blob/main/cves/2026/113xxx/CVE-2026-113654.json">CVE-2026-113654</a> Added Reference https://github.com/apostrophecms/apostrophe/commit/9500b8b0e1d630d5e07fbb5fd2c25ed0943845ce Added Reference https://github.com/apostrophecms/apostrophe/commit/f84fd41cbf6c22eb8d0008fc9c25df1f7130b350 Added Reference https://github.com/apostrophecms/apostrophe/releases/tag/[email protected] Added Reference https://github.com/apostrophecms/apostrophe/security/advisories/GHSA-x3q4-9hxx-gx8m