CVE-2026-67432
MCP Ruby SDK: Unbounded JSON-RPC request body causes uncontrolled memory allocation in StreamableHTTPTransport
Description
MCP Ruby SDK is the official Ruby SDK for Model Context Protocol servers and clients. Prior to 0.23.0, MCP::Server::Transports::StreamableHTTPTransport in the mcp gem reads and parses an entire JSON-RPC POST body without a size limit, allowing an unauthenticated remote attacker to exhaust process memory. This issue is fixed in version 0.23.0.
INFO
Published Date :
July 29, 2026, 8:17 p.m.
Last Modified :
July 29, 2026, 8:17 p.m.
Remotely Exploit :
Yes !
Source :
[email protected]
Affected Products
The following products are affected by CVE-2026-67432
vulnerability.
Even if cvefeed.io is aware of the exact versions of the
products
that
are
affected, the information is not represented in the table below.
No affected product recoded yet
CVSS Scores
| Score | Version | Severity | Vector | Exploitability Score | Impact Score | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVSS | 134c704f-9b21-4f2e-91b3-4a467353bcc0 | |||||
| CVSS 3.1 | HIGH | [email protected] | ||||
| CVSS 3.1 | HIGH | MITRE-CVE |
Solution
- Update the MCP Ruby SDK to version 0.23.0.
- Apply necessary patches if updating is not possible.
- Monitor system memory usage closely.
References to Advisories, Solutions, and Tools
Here, you will find a curated list of external links that provide in-depth
information, practical solutions, and valuable tools related to
CVE-2026-67432.
CWE - Common Weakness Enumeration
While CVE identifies
specific instances of vulnerabilities, CWE categorizes the common flaws or
weaknesses that can lead to vulnerabilities. CVE-2026-67432 is
associated with the following CWEs:
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification (CAPEC)
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification
(CAPEC)
stores attack patterns, which are descriptions of the common attributes and
approaches employed by adversaries to exploit the CVE-2026-67432
weaknesses.
We scan GitHub repositories to detect new proof-of-concept exploits. Following list is a collection of public exploits and proof-of-concepts, which have been published on GitHub (sorted by the most recently updated).
Results are limited to the first 15 repositories due to potential performance issues.
The following list is the news that have been mention
CVE-2026-67432 vulnerability anywhere in the article.
The following table lists the changes that have been made to the
CVE-2026-67432 vulnerability over time.
Vulnerability history details can be useful for understanding the evolution of a vulnerability, and for identifying the most recent changes that may impact the vulnerability's severity, exploitability, or other characteristics.
-
New CVE Received by [email protected]
Jul. 29, 2026
Action Type Old Value New Value Added Affected [{'vendor': 'modelcontextprotocol', 'product': 'ruby-sdk', 'versions': [{'status': 'affected', 'version': '< 0.23.0'}]}] Added Description MCP Ruby SDK is the official Ruby SDK for Model Context Protocol servers and clients. Prior to 0.23.0, MCP::Server::Transports::StreamableHTTPTransport in the mcp gem reads and parses an entire JSON-RPC POST body without a size limit, allowing an unauthenticated remote attacker to exhaust process memory. This issue is fixed in version 0.23.0. Added CVSS V3.1 AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H Added CWE CWE-770 Added Reference https://github.com/modelcontextprotocol/ruby-sdk/commit/772e0cb1f9db69312006926eee59a7287ad50166 Added Reference https://github.com/modelcontextprotocol/ruby-sdk/releases/tag/v0.23.0 Added Reference https://github.com/modelcontextprotocol/ruby-sdk/security/advisories/GHSA-h669-8m4g-r2hc -
CVE Modified by 134c704f-9b21-4f2e-91b3-4a467353bcc0
Jul. 29, 2026
Action Type Old Value New Value Added Reference https://github.com/modelcontextprotocol/ruby-sdk/security/advisories/GHSA-h669-8m4g-r2hc Added SSVC {'id': 'CVE-2026-67432', 'role': 'CISA Coordinator', 'options': [{'exploitation': 'none'}, {'automatable': 'yes'}, {'technicalImpact': 'partial'}], 'version': '2.0.3', 'timestamp': '2026-07-29T19:34:08.331178Z'}