CVE-2026-73125
Ebyte NE2-D11 Missing Authentication for Critical Function
Description
Ebyte device web management interface does not consistently enforce authentication before granting access to administrative functionality. An unauthenticated remote attacker could access sensitive configuration information, modify device settings, or disrupt availability.
INFO
Published Date :
Aug. 28, 2026, 12:18 a.m.
Last Modified :
Aug. 28, 2026, 12:18 a.m.
Remotely Exploit :
Yes !
Source :
[email protected]
Affected Products
The following products are affected by CVE-2026-73125
vulnerability.
Even if cvefeed.io is aware of the exact versions of the
products
that
are
affected, the information is not represented in the table below.
No affected product recoded yet
CVSS Scores
| Score | Version | Severity | Vector | Exploitability Score | Impact Score | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVSS 3.1 | CRITICAL | 7d14cffa-0d7d-4270-9dc0-52cabd5a23a6 | ||||
| CVSS 3.1 | CRITICAL | [email protected] | ||||
| CVSS 3.1 | CRITICAL | MITRE-CVE | ||||
| CVSS 4.0 | CRITICAL | 7d14cffa-0d7d-4270-9dc0-52cabd5a23a6 | ||||
| CVSS 4.0 | CRITICAL | [email protected] |
Solution
- Implement consistent authentication checks for admin functions.
- Ensure all administrative interfaces require valid credentials.
- Apply available security updates from the vendor.
- Review and restrict access to management interfaces.
References to Advisories, Solutions, and Tools
Here, you will find a curated list of external links that provide in-depth
information, practical solutions, and valuable tools related to
CVE-2026-73125.
| URL | Resource |
|---|---|
| https://github.com/cisagov/CSAF/blob/develop/csaf_files/OT/white/2026/icsa-26-237-06.json | |
| https://www.cisa.gov/news-events/ics-advisories/icsa-26-237-06 |
CWE - Common Weakness Enumeration
While CVE identifies
specific instances of vulnerabilities, CWE categorizes the common flaws or
weaknesses that can lead to vulnerabilities. CVE-2026-73125 is
associated with the following CWEs:
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification (CAPEC)
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification
(CAPEC)
stores attack patterns, which are descriptions of the common attributes and
approaches employed by adversaries to exploit the CVE-2026-73125
weaknesses.
We scan GitHub repositories to detect new proof-of-concept exploits. Following list is a collection of public exploits and proof-of-concepts, which have been published on GitHub (sorted by the most recently updated).
Results are limited to the first 15 repositories due to potential performance issues.
The following list is the news that have been mention
CVE-2026-73125 vulnerability anywhere in the article.
The following table lists the changes that have been made to the
CVE-2026-73125 vulnerability over time.
Vulnerability history details can be useful for understanding the evolution of a vulnerability, and for identifying the most recent changes that may impact the vulnerability's severity, exploitability, or other characteristics.
-
New CVE Received by [email protected]
Aug. 28, 2026
Action Type Old Value New Value Added Description Ebyte device web management interface does not consistently enforce authentication before granting access to administrative functionality. An unauthenticated remote attacker could access sensitive configuration information, modify device settings, or disrupt availability. Added CVSS V4.0 AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:N/UI:N/VC:H/VI:H/VA:H/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:X/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X Added CVSS V3.1 AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H Added CWE CWE-306 Added Affected New affected value received. <a href="https://github.com/CVEProject/cvelistV5/blob/main/cves/2026/73xxx/CVE-2026-73125.json">CVE-2026-73125</a> Added Reference https://github.com/cisagov/CSAF/blob/develop/csaf_files/OT/white/2026/icsa-26-237-06.json Added Reference https://www.cisa.gov/news-events/ics-advisories/icsa-26-237-06