CVE-2026-81847
MAA-AI MaaMCP pipeline_tools.py load_pipeline path traversal
Description
A vulnerability was found in MAA-AI MaaMCP up to 1.1.1.dev6+g2e4a41287. The affected element is the function save_pipeline/load_pipeline of the file pipeline_tools.py. Performing a manipulation results in path traversal. The attack can be initiated remotely. The exploit has been made public and could be used. The patch is named c93ef45cba75295eba26d9ff1ffb9202a91c6150. To fix this issue, it is recommended to deploy a patch.
INFO
Published Date :
Aug. 28, 2026, 12:18 a.m.
Last Modified :
Aug. 28, 2026, 12:18 a.m.
Remotely Exploit :
Yes !
Source :
[email protected]
Affected Products
The following products are affected by CVE-2026-81847
vulnerability.
Even if cvefeed.io is aware of the exact versions of the
products
that
are
affected, the information is not represented in the table below.
No affected product recoded yet
CVSS Scores
| Score | Version | Severity | Vector | Exploitability Score | Impact Score | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVSS 2.0 | MEDIUM | [email protected] | ||||
| CVSS 3.1 | MEDIUM | [email protected] | ||||
| CVSS 4.0 | LOW | [email protected] |
Solution
- Deploy the patch c93ef45cba75295eba26d9ff1ffb9202a91c6150.
- Update MaaMCP to a patched version.
References to Advisories, Solutions, and Tools
Here, you will find a curated list of external links that provide in-depth
information, practical solutions, and valuable tools related to
CVE-2026-81847.
CWE - Common Weakness Enumeration
While CVE identifies
specific instances of vulnerabilities, CWE categorizes the common flaws or
weaknesses that can lead to vulnerabilities. CVE-2026-81847 is
associated with the following CWEs:
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification (CAPEC)
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification
(CAPEC)
stores attack patterns, which are descriptions of the common attributes and
approaches employed by adversaries to exploit the CVE-2026-81847
weaknesses.
We scan GitHub repositories to detect new proof-of-concept exploits. Following list is a collection of public exploits and proof-of-concepts, which have been published on GitHub (sorted by the most recently updated).
Results are limited to the first 15 repositories due to potential performance issues.
The following list is the news that have been mention
CVE-2026-81847 vulnerability anywhere in the article.
The following table lists the changes that have been made to the
CVE-2026-81847 vulnerability over time.
Vulnerability history details can be useful for understanding the evolution of a vulnerability, and for identifying the most recent changes that may impact the vulnerability's severity, exploitability, or other characteristics.
-
New CVE Received by [email protected]
Aug. 28, 2026
Action Type Old Value New Value Added Description A vulnerability was found in MAA-AI MaaMCP up to 1.1.1.dev6+g2e4a41287. The affected element is the function save_pipeline/load_pipeline of the file pipeline_tools.py. Performing a manipulation results in path traversal. The attack can be initiated remotely. The exploit has been made public and could be used. The patch is named c93ef45cba75295eba26d9ff1ffb9202a91c6150. To fix this issue, it is recommended to deploy a patch. Added CVSS V4.0 AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:L/UI:P/VC:L/VI:L/VA:L/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:P/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X Added CVSS V3.1 AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:R/S:U/C:L/I:L/A:L Added CVSS V2 (AV:N/AC:L/Au:S/C:P/I:P/A:P) Added CWE CWE-22 Added Affected New affected value received. <a href="https://github.com/CVEProject/cvelistV5/blob/main/cves/2026/81xxx/CVE-2026-81847.json">CVE-2026-81847</a> Added Reference https://github.com/MAA-AI/MaaMCP/ Added Reference https://github.com/MAA-AI/MaaMCP/issues/31 Added Reference https://github.com/MAA-AI/MaaMCP/issues/32 Added Reference https://github.com/Zeeeepa/MaaMCP/commit/c93ef45cba75295eba26d9ff1ffb9202a91c6150 Added Reference https://vuldb.com/cve/CVE-2026-81847 Added Reference https://vuldb.com/submit/887255 Added Reference https://vuldb.com/vuln/396172 Added Reference https://vuldb.com/vuln/396172/cti