CVE-2026-9265
Crypt::OpenSSL::PKCS12 versions before 1.96 for Perl permits a heap OOB read in print_attribute UTF8STRING path
Description
Crypt::OpenSSL::PKCS12 versions before 1.96 for Perl permits a heap OOB read in print_attribute UTF8STRING path. print_attribute() copies a UTF8STRING ASN.1 attribute value into a heap buffer sized exactly to its declared length via strncpy, leaving no NUL terminator. Downstream callers run strlen() on the result and pass the inflated length to newSVpvn(), copying attacker-influenced adjacent heap bytes into a Perl scalar.
INFO
Published Date :
June 20, 2026, 2:16 a.m.
Last Modified :
June 22, 2026, 6:45 p.m.
Remotely Exploit :
Yes !
Source :
9b29abf9-4ab0-4765-b253-1875cd9b441e
Affected Products
The following products are affected by CVE-2026-9265
vulnerability.
Even if cvefeed.io is aware of the exact versions of the
products
that
are
affected, the information is not represented in the table below.
No affected product recoded yet
CVSS Scores
| Score | Version | Severity | Vector | Exploitability Score | Impact Score | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVSS | 134c704f-9b21-4f2e-91b3-4a467353bcc0 | |||||
| CVSS 3.1 | CRITICAL | 134c704f-9b21-4f2e-91b3-4a467353bcc0 |
Solution
- Update Crypt::OpenSSL::PKCS12 to version 1.96 or later.
- Review code for unsafe string handling.
References to Advisories, Solutions, and Tools
Here, you will find a curated list of external links that provide in-depth
information, practical solutions, and valuable tools related to
CVE-2026-9265.
CWE - Common Weakness Enumeration
While CVE identifies
specific instances of vulnerabilities, CWE categorizes the common flaws or
weaknesses that can lead to vulnerabilities. CVE-2026-9265 is
associated with the following CWEs:
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification (CAPEC)
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification
(CAPEC)
stores attack patterns, which are descriptions of the common attributes and
approaches employed by adversaries to exploit the CVE-2026-9265
weaknesses.
We scan GitHub repositories to detect new proof-of-concept exploits. Following list is a collection of public exploits and proof-of-concepts, which have been published on GitHub (sorted by the most recently updated).
Results are limited to the first 15 repositories due to potential performance issues.
The following list is the news that have been mention
CVE-2026-9265 vulnerability anywhere in the article.
The following table lists the changes that have been made to the
CVE-2026-9265 vulnerability over time.
Vulnerability history details can be useful for understanding the evolution of a vulnerability, and for identifying the most recent changes that may impact the vulnerability's severity, exploitability, or other characteristics.
-
CVE Modified by 134c704f-9b21-4f2e-91b3-4a467353bcc0
Jun. 22, 2026
Action Type Old Value New Value Added CVSS V3.1 AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:H Added SSVC {'id': 'CVE-2026-9265', 'role': 'CISA Coordinator', 'options': [{'exploitation': 'none'}, {'automatable': 'yes'}, {'technicalImpact': 'partial'}], 'version': '2.0.3', 'timestamp': '2026-06-22T15:35:55.865999Z'} -
New CVE Received by 9b29abf9-4ab0-4765-b253-1875cd9b441e
Jun. 20, 2026
Action Type Old Value New Value Added Affected [{'repo': 'https://github.com/dsully/perl-crypt-openssl-pkcs12', 'vendor': 'JONASBN', 'product': 'Crypt::OpenSSL::PKCS12', 'versions': [{'status': 'affected', 'version': '0', 'lessThan': '1.96', 'versionType': 'custom'}], 'packageName': 'Crypt-OpenSSL-PKCS12', 'programFiles': ['PKCS12.xs'], 'collectionURL': 'https://cpan.org/modules', 'defaultStatus': 'unaffected', 'programRoutines': [{'name': 'Crypt::OpenSSL::PKCS12::info'}, {'name': 'Crypt::OpenSSL::PKCS12::info_as_hash'}]}] Added Description Crypt::OpenSSL::PKCS12 versions before 1.96 for Perl permits a heap OOB read in print_attribute UTF8STRING path. print_attribute() copies a UTF8STRING ASN.1 attribute value into a heap buffer sized exactly to its declared length via strncpy, leaving no NUL terminator. Downstream callers run strlen() on the result and pass the inflated length to newSVpvn(), copying attacker-influenced adjacent heap bytes into a Perl scalar. Added CWE CWE-125 Added Reference https://github.com/dsully/perl-crypt-openssl-pkcs12/commit/a7bd2f319fa8aab8177b3d767ea06dd85ceb3173.patch Added Reference https://github.com/dsully/perl-crypt-openssl-pkcs12/issues/55 Added Reference https://metacpan.org/release/JONASBN/Crypt-OpenSSL-PKCS12-1.96/source/Changes.md