CVE-2026-98092
ASoC: amd: yc: fix memory leak in acp6x_pdm_dma_close()
Description
In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: ASoC: amd: yc: fix memory leak in acp6x_pdm_dma_close() acp6x_pdm_dma_close() does not free the runtime->private_data buffer allocated in acp6x_pdm_dma_open(). Add the missing kfree.
INFO
Published Date :
Sept. 25, 2026, 11:17 a.m.
Last Modified :
Sept. 25, 2026, 11:17 a.m.
Remotely Exploit :
No
Source :
416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
Affected Products
The following products are affected by CVE-2026-98092
vulnerability.
Even if cvefeed.io is aware of the exact versions of the
products
that
are
affected, the information is not represented in the table below.
No affected product recoded yet
Solution
- Apply the kernel patch to free the buffer.
- Ensure runtime->private_data is freed in acp6x_pdm_dma_close().
References to Advisories, Solutions, and Tools
Here, you will find a curated list of external links that provide in-depth
information, practical solutions, and valuable tools related to
CVE-2026-98092.
CWE - Common Weakness Enumeration
While CVE identifies
specific instances of vulnerabilities, CWE categorizes the common flaws or
weaknesses that can lead to vulnerabilities. CVE-2026-98092 is
associated with the following CWEs:
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification (CAPEC)
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification
(CAPEC)
stores attack patterns, which are descriptions of the common attributes and
approaches employed by adversaries to exploit the CVE-2026-98092
weaknesses.
We scan GitHub repositories to detect new proof-of-concept exploits. Following list is a collection of public exploits and proof-of-concepts, which have been published on GitHub (sorted by the most recently updated).
Results are limited to the first 15 repositories due to potential performance issues.
The following list is the news that have been mention
CVE-2026-98092 vulnerability anywhere in the article.
The following table lists the changes that have been made to the
CVE-2026-98092 vulnerability over time.
Vulnerability history details can be useful for understanding the evolution of a vulnerability, and for identifying the most recent changes that may impact the vulnerability's severity, exploitability, or other characteristics.
-
New CVE Received by 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
Sep. 25, 2026
Action Type Old Value New Value Added Description In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: ASoC: amd: yc: fix memory leak in acp6x_pdm_dma_close() acp6x_pdm_dma_close() does not free the runtime->private_data buffer allocated in acp6x_pdm_dma_open(). Add the missing kfree. Added Affected New affected value received. <a href="https://github.com/CVEProject/cvelistV5/blob/main/cves/2026/98xxx/CVE-2026-98092.json">CVE-2026-98092</a> Added Reference https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/1b67e0d3b9691d7b6b74e18960ddd2be24f9dc9d Added Reference https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/8069bc3798dd33e8e7e9ad21370ee32dcd69957c Added Reference https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/ac961c34cf39f66296caf8294fa5baaee4124266 Added Reference https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/ecd88ef5f1d208596592cfa6695ab9e240ac6a72