CVE-2026-98093
ASoC: fsl_micfil: balance mclk enable/disable
Description
In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: ASoC: fsl_micfil: balance mclk enable/disable hw_params() enables mclk unconditionally and hw_free() disables it unconditionally, but the PCM core does not guarantee 1:1 pairing: hw_free() can run without hw_params(), and hw_params() can be called multiple times from the SETUP state. This triggers an "already disabled" WARN() in the first case and leaks an enable reference in the second, leaving the clock ungateable. Guard both sides with the existing mclk_flag, as fsl_sai.c does with mclk_streams.
INFO
Published Date :
Sept. 25, 2026, 11:17 a.m.
Last Modified :
Sept. 25, 2026, 11:17 a.m.
Remotely Exploit :
No
Source :
416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
Affected Products
The following products are affected by CVE-2026-98093
vulnerability.
Even if cvefeed.io is aware of the exact versions of the
products
that
are
affected, the information is not represented in the table below.
No affected product recoded yet
Solution
- Guard mclk enable/disable with mclk_flag.
- Ensure 1:1 pairing for clock enable/disable.
- Update the ASoC: fsl_micfil component.
- Apply kernel patches addressing the clock leak.
References to Advisories, Solutions, and Tools
Here, you will find a curated list of external links that provide in-depth
information, practical solutions, and valuable tools related to
CVE-2026-98093.
CWE - Common Weakness Enumeration
While CVE identifies
specific instances of vulnerabilities, CWE categorizes the common flaws or
weaknesses that can lead to vulnerabilities. CVE-2026-98093 is
associated with the following CWEs:
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification (CAPEC)
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification
(CAPEC)
stores attack patterns, which are descriptions of the common attributes and
approaches employed by adversaries to exploit the CVE-2026-98093
weaknesses.
We scan GitHub repositories to detect new proof-of-concept exploits. Following list is a collection of public exploits and proof-of-concepts, which have been published on GitHub (sorted by the most recently updated).
Results are limited to the first 15 repositories due to potential performance issues.
The following list is the news that have been mention
CVE-2026-98093 vulnerability anywhere in the article.
The following table lists the changes that have been made to the
CVE-2026-98093 vulnerability over time.
Vulnerability history details can be useful for understanding the evolution of a vulnerability, and for identifying the most recent changes that may impact the vulnerability's severity, exploitability, or other characteristics.
-
New CVE Received by 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
Sep. 25, 2026
Action Type Old Value New Value Added Description In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: ASoC: fsl_micfil: balance mclk enable/disable hw_params() enables mclk unconditionally and hw_free() disables it unconditionally, but the PCM core does not guarantee 1:1 pairing: hw_free() can run without hw_params(), and hw_params() can be called multiple times from the SETUP state. This triggers an "already disabled" WARN() in the first case and leaks an enable reference in the second, leaving the clock ungateable. Guard both sides with the existing mclk_flag, as fsl_sai.c does with mclk_streams. Added Affected New affected value received. <a href="https://github.com/CVEProject/cvelistV5/blob/main/cves/2026/98xxx/CVE-2026-98093.json">CVE-2026-98093</a> Added Reference https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/470db2026a435b79f7ecb4d65523ea16a99d55d8 Added Reference https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/d3dbccfe6afa7b9a6a7ed65cfaa76a47fa050a56 Added Reference https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/fa1bbe3534499dd89d3b0b941d6dd4ddb70c31b5