CVE-2026-98143
accel: ethosu: Don't read the U65 rounding mode as a storage mode
Description
In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: accel: ethosu: Don't read the U65 rounding mode as a storage mode Bits 15:14 of NPU_SET_{IFM,OFM}_PRECISION select the activation storage mode on U85 only. On U65 the same field holds the rounding mode, and the command stream parser has read it as a storage mode since the driver was added. That went unnoticed while unknown values fell through the switch, but now that they are rejected, every U65 command stream that asks for natural rounding (2) fails CMDSTREAM_BO_CREATE with -EINVAL. Mesa emits it for average pooling, concatenation, split, unpack, strided slice, LUT and argmax, which is 72 failures of the Teflon test suite on an i.MX93. Truncating rounding (1) is misread as well: it picks the two-tile address path and computes a bogus feature map size from tile bases the command stream never set. Read the field as a storage mode only on the hardware where it is one.
INFO
Published Date :
Sept. 25, 2026, 11:17 a.m.
Last Modified :
Sept. 25, 2026, 11:17 a.m.
Remotely Exploit :
No
Source :
416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
Affected Products
The following products are affected by CVE-2026-98143
vulnerability.
Even if cvefeed.io is aware of the exact versions of the
products
that
are
affected, the information is not represented in the table below.
No affected product recoded yet
Solution
- Read U65 rounding mode correctly.
- Apply hardware-specific interpretations for precision fields.
- Update the Linux kernel driver for the ethosu accelerator.
References to Advisories, Solutions, and Tools
Here, you will find a curated list of external links that provide in-depth
information, practical solutions, and valuable tools related to
CVE-2026-98143.
| URL | Resource |
|---|---|
| https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/6b08adbda8ea797849e3654ce12cb3856ce6051a | |
| https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/db9deec5a345abc538d081fb221dc0b00a9695bd |
CWE - Common Weakness Enumeration
While CVE identifies
specific instances of vulnerabilities, CWE categorizes the common flaws or
weaknesses that can lead to vulnerabilities. CVE-2026-98143 is
associated with the following CWEs:
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification (CAPEC)
Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification
(CAPEC)
stores attack patterns, which are descriptions of the common attributes and
approaches employed by adversaries to exploit the CVE-2026-98143
weaknesses.
We scan GitHub repositories to detect new proof-of-concept exploits. Following list is a collection of public exploits and proof-of-concepts, which have been published on GitHub (sorted by the most recently updated).
Results are limited to the first 15 repositories due to potential performance issues.
The following list is the news that have been mention
CVE-2026-98143 vulnerability anywhere in the article.
The following table lists the changes that have been made to the
CVE-2026-98143 vulnerability over time.
Vulnerability history details can be useful for understanding the evolution of a vulnerability, and for identifying the most recent changes that may impact the vulnerability's severity, exploitability, or other characteristics.
-
New CVE Received by 416baaa9-dc9f-4396-8d5f-8c081fb06d67
Sep. 25, 2026
Action Type Old Value New Value Added Description In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: accel: ethosu: Don't read the U65 rounding mode as a storage mode Bits 15:14 of NPU_SET_{IFM,OFM}_PRECISION select the activation storage mode on U85 only. On U65 the same field holds the rounding mode, and the command stream parser has read it as a storage mode since the driver was added. That went unnoticed while unknown values fell through the switch, but now that they are rejected, every U65 command stream that asks for natural rounding (2) fails CMDSTREAM_BO_CREATE with -EINVAL. Mesa emits it for average pooling, concatenation, split, unpack, strided slice, LUT and argmax, which is 72 failures of the Teflon test suite on an i.MX93. Truncating rounding (1) is misread as well: it picks the two-tile address path and computes a bogus feature map size from tile bases the command stream never set. Read the field as a storage mode only on the hardware where it is one. Added Affected New affected value received. <a href="https://github.com/CVEProject/cvelistV5/blob/main/cves/2026/98xxx/CVE-2026-98143.json">CVE-2026-98143</a> Added Reference https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/6b08adbda8ea797849e3654ce12cb3856ce6051a Added Reference https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/db9deec5a345abc538d081fb221dc0b00a9695bd